Privacy

The Department for Education (DfE) has commissioned the National Centre for Social Research (NatCen), working with the University of Oxford, Frontier Economics and Action for Children to conduct an eight-year Study of Early Education and Development (SEED) (2013-2020). This study will find out how early education can help to give children the best start in life and what is important for high quality provision.

What is the legal basis of processing this data?

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Department for Education is the Data Controller for this study. This means that it is responsible for deciding the purpose and legal basis for processing data from this study. NatCen is the Data Processor. Frontier Economics, University of Oxford and Action for Children are acting as sub-processors.

The legal basis for processing data from this study is ‘public task’.

How your personal data will be used

Personal data collected as part of this study will only be used for research purposes and processed in accordance with the GDPR. Data collected through the study will be analysed by the research teams at NatCen, University of Oxford, Frontier Economics and Action for Children so they can understand the relationship between early education experience, setting quality and the home learning environment on later attainment and school readiness. Responses will be treated in strictest confidence, with the results collected being anonymised and used for statistical purposes only.

How your personal data will be stored

Information collected during the study will be stored securely with names and addresses of participants removed and held separately. Names and contact details will be kept for the purpose of interviewing participants in future waves of this study or linking the survey data with administrative data, as long as appropriate consents were given by the research participants. All personal data will be securely destroyed at the end of the study (on or before 20th October 2020) and anonymised data will be archived with the UK Data Service (https://www.ukdataservice.ac.uk/).

Withdrawing from the survey

You may withdraw from taking part in the study at any time, in which case no further information will be collected from you and your contact details will be destroyed. Where possible, we will also remove any identifying information which has not yet been anonymised.

If you wish to withdraw from the study, please contact NatCen by telephone on 0207 250 1866 or via seed@natcen.ac.uk.

Your data protection rights

Under GDPR, you have the right:

- to ask DfE for access to information about you that they hold

- to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete

- to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing

- to restrict processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing) by DfE

- to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics

- not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

Who to contact with a query or a complaint

If you would like to know more about the study please contact the NatCen research team via seed@natcen.ac.uk or the Department for Education (quoting the Study of Early Education and Development) via EY.ANALYSISANDRESEARCH@education.gov.uk

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact the Department for Education’s Data Protection Officer:

Louise Baker

Level 1, Sanctuary Buildings,

Great Smith Street,

London SW1P 3BT

Tel: 020 7783 8656

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk